三维植物器官的几何建模

Alternative Title: Geometric modeling of general 3D plant organs

Keyword: 植物器官的模拟 归一化 椭圆投影 马鞍面投影 控 制点 节间 Modeling Of Plant Organs Normalization Ellipsoid Projection Hyperbolic Paraboloid Projection Control Point Internode

Abstract: 植物是自然界中最常见的生物,与我们的日常生活密切相关。虚拟植物生长是一种虚拟现实技术中复杂耗时且最关键的技术之一,它随所虚拟的物体不同而不同。其研究在农林业研究、绿化景观的设计、教育、娱乐、商业等领域有着重大的应用前景和实用价值。 本文主要研究了植物器官模拟的问题,即从植物器官的二维平面图到获得三维立体图形的过程。植物的器官千姿百态,这就决定了我们自行设计的软件是多种功能的组合,因而复杂的器官就可以由多种功能实现。二维图形符号是最具代表性的植物器官的剖面图或平面 投影图。它除了可以向曲面或球体投影时形成曲面外,还有沿轴旋转、投影形成柱状等功能。通过组合形成的三维模型可以和二维图形符号进行动态交互,包括确定各部分的颜色等。 植物器官的模拟是虚拟植物的一部分,其模拟的结果可以用AMAP公司统一的存取格式进行存储,便于给能模拟植物枝条、主干和根的软件调用去形成整株植物。此时,为了使模拟的器官在形状不变的情况下大小可以随实地测量的数据变化,模拟时器官的形状必需 归一化。

Other Abstract: Plants are the general life forms in the nature. They are very close to our daily lives. Plant growth visualization is one of the most time consuming, complex and pivotal techniques. It is very difficult because of the various plants. The development of plant growth visualization opens up a vast range of application, including agriculture and forest research, design of scene virescence, education, entertainment, business and so on. In this paper, we mainly introduce a method of modeling plant organs. It develops a graphical package that generates 2D symbols and allows the 3D display of the models of plant organs. This software has many functions to satisfy various shapes of organs, and one kind of complex organ can be composed by several functions. 2D symbols are the most representative sections or plans of plant organs. They not only can project on curved surface or sphere to shape curved surface, but also have some functions like rotation, extrusion. The 3D models can communicate with 2D symbols such as choosing the color of each part, and so on. The simulation of plant organs is one part of plant growth visualization. It saves the result using the union format of AMAP Company to form entire plants with other software that model the other parts of plants. At this time, in order to change the size of the organs under the condition of the same shape according to the data coming from the field, the 3D models of plant organs must be normalized.