基于超分辨率的虹膜图像增强

其他题名: Super-resolution Based Iris Image Enhancement

中文摘要: 近年来,虹膜识别技术引起了人们广泛的关注。迄今为止,世界上已有许 多成功的商用虹膜识别系统。但是,现有这些系统在获取用户虹膜图像时都 要求用户采取合作的方式,以期获得可以用来识别的高分辨率清晰虹膜图像。 一旦在非合作环境下,现有系统得到的往往是低分辨率虹膜图像。在这种情况 下,如何保证虹膜识别系统的识别性能不受影响,就成为虹膜识别领域的一个 新的挑战。迄今为止,还没有公开的文献介绍这方面的工作。 针对这个问题,本文引入了超分辨率图像增强技术。利用这种技术,我们 可以通过增强低分辨率模糊虹膜图像而得到高分辨率清晰的虹膜图像,并将之 用于识别以使整个虹膜识别系统的性能得到改善。特别地,针对虹膜的特点, 我们设计了几种虹膜图像的超分辨率增强方法。本文主要内容包括: ①第一章介绍了虹膜作为一种身份认证模式的特点、远距离虹膜识别系统的 发展现状、研究虹膜图像增强技术的现实意义和图像增强的常用方法。 ②第二章综述了近二十年来的各种超分辨率算法。对于这些算法,分别评价 了它们的优缺点及应用领域,并给出了这项技术的难点及发展趋势。 ③第三章介绍了一种基于块的相位相关虹膜图像配准方法。与现有算法相 比,新算法不仅充分利用了虹膜图像在退化条件下相位信息变化很小的特 点,而且在某种程度上补偿了虹膜的非线性伸缩。 ④第四章介绍了一种基于超分辨率的多帧虹膜图像增强方法。该方法融合序 列虹膜图像的时间和空间信息,使虹膜图像的分辨率达到数量级上的增 强。实验结果显示我们的算法有效地提高了虹膜图像的质量。 ⑤第五章提出了一种基于学习的超分辨率虹膜图像增强方法。该算法首先通 过大量的虹膜图像去学习虹膜特征图像各频带之间的先验依赖关系,然后 利用这种关系去推断输入低分辨率图像中被丢失的高频细节。在NLPR虹 膜图像数据库上,针对这种新的算法,我们做了大量的实验,取得了非常 好的实验结果。 总之,针对非合作环境下仅能获取低分辨率虹膜图像用之于识别而使现有 虹膜识别系统识别性能大为下降的问题,本文做了一些探讨性的研究工作。

英文摘要: As a reliable biometric for human identification, iris recognition has recently received increasing attention. There exist some successful commercial systems for iris recognition so far. However, it should be noted that current systems would normally work only if the iris images were taken with the cooperative users from a short distance. Hence, a problem naturally arises: how can we keep the iris recognition systems working normally if there are only lower resolution iris images? One effective solution is to improve resolution by means of super-resolution image enhancement. According to the characteristics of the iris texture, we pro- pose several methods for iris image resolution enhancement. This thesis is orga-nized as follows: ① Chapter 1 introduces the status quo of iris recognition in a distance and presents iris image enhancement technique in iris recognition systems. More- over, the significance of this research is introduced in this section. ② Chapter 2 provides a brief survey of research on super-resolution image en- hancement. It also reviews the state of the art of super-resolution image enhancement methods and evaluates their performance. Finally, some re- search challenges and future directions are discussed. ③ Chapter 3 describes a new iris image registration method, phase-correlation based registration. Compared with existing methods, this algorithm makes full use of iris characteristics and can compensate non-linear deformation of iris to some extent. ④ Chapter 4 presents a super-resolution algorithm for muti-frame iris images. This method can fuse spatial-temporal information of iris image sequence to enhance the resolution of iris images. ⑤ Chapter 5 describes a learning based iris image resolution enhancement method. In this method, the prior probability relation between different bands of iris frequency information is incorporated into image resolution enhancement algorithms to acquire the lost information for those seriously blurred iris images. In a word, in this thesis, we have made fruitful attempts to use super-resolution in our iris recognition system.

关键词: 虹膜识别 超分辨率 图像增强 马尔可夫随机场 图像配准 Iris Recognition Super Resolution Image Enhancement Markov Ran-dom Field(Mrf) Image Registration