多生物特征融合的身份鉴别

其他题名: Personal Identification Based onMulti-modal Biometrics

中文摘要: 随着基于生物特征的身份鉴别技术的飞速发展,多生物特征融合的身份鉴别技术在近年来引起了国内外学术界的广泛关注。多种生物特征的有效融合可以从鲁棒性、识别率、普适性等多方面改善身份鉴别系统的性能。本文通过对声纹和指纹融合的身份鉴别系统、人脸和声纹融合的身份鉴别系统与人脸以及步态融合的身份鉴别系统的研究,从不同角度对多生物特征融合的身份鉴别系统中涉及到的融合框架、融合算法、归一化算法进行研究。本文的主要工作包括: 1.利用各种融合方法实现了基于声纹和指纹融合的身份鉴别系统并给出了性能比较和分析。 2.基于国际上通用的XM2VTS融合数据库对各种融合算法性能进行评测,并且研究了多种归一化算法对融合系统性能的影响和具有两个以上分类器的融合系统。 3.实现了步态和人脸融合的层级融合系统并提出了基于多角度步态序列融合的步态识别方法。 总的来说,本文从不同角度对影响多生物特征融合系统性能的因素(包括归一化算法,融合算法,系统框架)进行研究,并提出了基于多角度步态序列融合的步态识别方法。

英文摘要: A wide variety of applications require reliable verification schemes to confirm the identity of an individual. The emergency of biometrics helps to solve the problems that the traditional methods such as password and IC cards have faced. But there are many problems such as noisy data, non-universality, which may affect the performance of the biometrics system when using a single biometric feature. Multiple biometrics can help to solve several practical problems, which single biometrics recognition system have faced. Based on the analysis of recent research on the multi-modal fusion system, we investigate three different kinds of multi-modal fusion system in this thesis including the voiceprint and fingerprint fusion system, the voiceprint and face fusion system and the gait and face fusion system. The main contributions of this thesis are as follows: 1. Compare 13 different kinds of fusion method in the context of the voiceprint and fingerprint fusion system and the experimental results show that Support Vector Machine and the Dempster-Shafer method are superior to other methods. 2. Compare several different kinds of normalization methods and fusion methods based on the XM2VTS database and also the combination system of more than two classifiers is investigated based on the same database. 3. Introduce a hierarchical fusion system of gait and face and also we investigate the fusion of gait sequence with different view angle. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first study on the fusion of multi-view gait sequence.

关键词: 多生物特征识别 多角度步态序列融合 融合方法 Multi-modal Biometrics System Combination Methods Fusion Ofmuli-view Gait Sequence.