多媒体数据分层模型HYLayer

Abstract: 本文对多媒体技术、多媒体数据模型、多媒体数据 的国际标准做了综述,提出了一个多媒体数据的分层模 型HyLayer,介绍了使用该模型的一个实际应用系统—— 基于地理信息的多媒体系统GEMIS。 多媒体技术是计算机领域发展的热点之一,是九十 年代计算机的时代特征。多媒体数据具有多种模式,有 些媒体还是时变的,所以需要一个与之相适应的数据模 型。现有多媒体系统大多采用基于文本的Hypertext模型, 有些甚至仍沿用传统的顺序线性模型。这些模型均有其 不足之处,所以我们提出了一种分层的多媒体数据模型 HyLayer,它除了支持传统的静态检索外还支持动态检 索。其动态检索由检索文档、活动和描述三个层次组 成。该模型兼顾多媒体信息检索中的灵活性和同步问 题。最后本文介绍了一个使用该模型的实际的基于地理 信息的多媒体信息系统GEMIS。

Other Abstract: After the survey of multimedia technology, multimedia data modeling, and the international standards of multimedia systems, a hierarchical model for multimedia data called HyLayer is presemed, with a practical example, a geographical- information-based multimedia system GEMIS. Multimedia technology is one of the most focused area of computer science characterizing the computer of 90s. As a result of some distinguishing attributes of multimedia data, e.g. some media are time involved, an appropriate data model is in need. Some existent data model such as sequential linear model can be applied in a multimedia system, while hypertext is a more proper data model for multimedia application. All of these data models, however, have some drawbacks. Thus we suggest a hierarchical multimedia data model that supports both traditional static retrieval and powerful dynamic retrieval, which consists retrieval documents, actions, and descriptions. HyLayer model has the capabilities of both interaction as well as synchronization needed in multimedia information retrievals. In the last part of this thesis, a practical application of HyLayer model is introduced.