印刷体汉字识别研究

中文摘要: 汉字识别的最终目的是使中文信息能更自然,更方便地输入计算机,以便于进 一步处理.实际生活中,大量的书信、报纸、杂志内容需要输入计算机,这就是印 刷体汉字识别要解决的问题.而具体研究项目如名片、身份证的识别,为印刷体汉 字识别提出了新的要求. 本文首先就汉字识别研究的发展历史和趋势作了综述,并介绍了汉字的性质 与特点,从而引出本文的课题. 第二章介绍了汉字识别的基本过程,对识别每一阶段的方法作了比较详细的 阐述.对近年来汉字识别领域的一些新方法作了分析,例如成为近期热点的多方法 集成. 第三章比较了多种汉字识别常用的特征.例如边缘检测特征,mesh特征,方向 距离分布特征.最后得出结论,多特征之间的合成为提高识别率提供了一条途径. 第四、五两章先介绍小波理论的来源与基本概念.从理论上证明了多分别率 分析的优点.然后将之运用于实际系统中,提出了一种基于小波分析的多分别 率印刷体汉字识别系统.这为印刷体汉字识别提供了一条新的路径,而且也适用于 其它识别问题. 第六章介绍了印刷体汉字识别的上下文后处理方法.并提出了一种基于知 识的名片理解系统,很好地完成了实际项目的需要. 本文对印刷体汉字识别作了详细阐述,提出了多分别率汉字识别的方法.这 是对印刷体汉字识别的一种新的尝试.还提出了基于知识的上下文后处理方法, 在实际项目中取得了良好效果.相信经过多年的研究,不久的将来,会有更多实 用的OCR系统问世,使中文信息处理变得更方便.

英文摘要: The aim of Chinese character recognition is to make the Chinese input more natural and convenient so that the computer could process Chinese information more easily. In practice, large volume of letters, newpapers,magaiznes need to be coverted into a coded representation of the input characters. That's what printed Chinese character recognition can do. And practical demands, such as business card recongnition, identification card recognition urges more achievements in printed Chinese character recognition. Firstly, this thesis gives an introduction of the history and the development trend of Chinese character recognition. The property and feautres of Chinese character are pointed out. Then I give a rise to the projects relate to this thesis. In chapter 2, the basic procedure of Chinese character recognition is introduced. Every step of recognition is elaborated in details. Especially, I analyze the hot research aspects of this field, for example, the combination of multi-classifier. In chapter 3, the common features of Chinese character recongnition are compared, such as edge detection feature, mesh feature, directional distance distribution feature. A conclusion is drawn that combination of multi features is an effective way to improve recognition rate. We present the source and the basic concept of wavelet theory in chapter 4 and 5. The strongpoints of multiresolution analysis are verified. And then we use it in practical system and propose the multiresotution recognition system of printed Chinese character with wavelet transform. This method give a new view of printed Chinese character recognition, and more exciting is that it can be used in other recognition problems. In chapter 6, the basic methods of context-based post-processing are introduced and a knowledge-based system for business cards understanding is brought forward. Experiment results indicate that this system meets the requirement of practical projects. In this thesis, we describe printed Chinese character recognition system in details and propose the multiresolution recognition method. This method is a new attempt in the field. The knowledge-based context post-processing method is also presented, which gain many praises from users. With the efforts of rescarhers, more and more OCR products will appear on the market and the Chinese information processing will become more convenient.