指纹图像压缩算法的研究及自动指纹识别系统的应用

Keyword: 自动指纹识别/认证 指纹压缩 小波变换 信息安全 密码技术 Automated Fingerprint Identification/verification Fingerprint Image Compression Wavelet Transformation Information Security Cryp

Abstract: 指纹压缩是大型自动指纹识别系统中必不可少的一部分。在本文中,我们探 讨了三种基于小波变换的指纹图像压缩算法,并对它们三者的压缩效果做了详细 的分析和比较。另外,我们还提出了一种基于自动指纹认证和密码技术的安全机 制,并在此机制的基础上,设计实现了一个个人文件加密系统,获得了很好的实 验结果。本文的组织如下: 第一章介绍了自动指纹识别系统的研究背景以及现状; 第二章介绍图像压缩的基本概念,小波图像压缩的基本方法以及当前小波图 像压缩方法的新进展; 第三章详细讲述几种主要的基于小波变换的指纹图像压缩算法,并对它们的 压缩效果进行分析和比较,同时还就今后算法研究工作的方向做了简单的讨论; 第四章提出了自动指纹识别系统在信息安全领域应用的一个安全机制,并介 绍我们实现的一个文件加密系统; 第五章总结全文。 本课题受到了国家自然科学基余的资助。课题号:69875019

Other Abstract: Fingerprint image compression is a necessary part of large-scale automated fingerprint identification system (AFIS). In this thesis, we discuss three fingerprint image compression algorithms based on wavelet transformation and compare the compression results of these three algorithms. In addition, we propose a bran-new information security mechanism based on automated fingerprint verification and cryptography. We also design and realize a file encryption system, and obtain perfect experimental results. The thesis is organized as following: In the first chapter, we start with a brief description of the research background and progression of automated fingerprint identification system. In the second chapter, we introduce the rudimental theory of image compression, the method of image compression based on wavelet decomposition, and new evolvements of this kind of method. In the third chapter, we describe intensively three kinds of fingerprint image compression algorithms based on wavelet transformation, analyze and compare their compression results, and discuss the future research direction simply. In the fourth chapter, we propose an information security mechanism which is an example of the application of AFIS in the field of information security. Meanwhile, we introduce a file encryption system we realized. In the filth chapter, we summarize the thesis. The work of this thesis is supported by the National Natural Science Foundation (No. 69875091).