水下无线传感器网络光通信设计与研究

Alternative Title: The Design and Research on Optical Communication of Underwater Wireless Sensor Networks

Keyword: 水下传感器网络 水下光通信 Irda规范 光强测距 定位 Underwater Sensor Networks Underwater Optical Communication Irda Ranging Based On Luminous Intensity Localization

Abstract: 无线传感器网络是近年来得到普遍重视并迅速发展的新型网络技术。与传统的网络技术不同,无线传感器网络技术将现代无线通信技术、微型传感器技术和网络技术有机地融为一体,在环境监测、运输、智能家居、国防等许多领域具有较高的应用价值和广阔的应用前景。 目前无线传感器网络的研究多集中在地面无线传感器网络方面,而同样具有广阔应用前景的水下移动无线传感器网络由于受到成本、通信速率等因素影响,其研究工作则相对较少。本文针对水下移动无线传感器网络中的光通信方式开展研究,设计了基于光强的测距方法、完成了水下光通信模块的开发,具体研究工作如下: 首先,对目前无线传感器网络的发展、研究现状和面临的挑战进行了概述,并特别针对水下传感器网络及其光通信方式进行了详细地阐述。 其次,在分析水下无线传感器网络的特点和水下光学特性的基础上,提出应用于水下无线传感器网络的光通信模块设计方案。采用IrDA标准设计适应于水下通信的蓝绿光通信节点及通信协议,实现节点在多个方向上的半双工数据传输。 再次,水下无线传感器网络研究不仅需要传感器节点能够通信,还需要测定传感器节点间的距离信息和位置信息。因此,在前面光通信模块设计基础上,本文还提出了通过光强检测估算节点间距离和二维坐标位置的算法。 最后,对本文的研究工作进行了总结和归纳,给出了需要进一步研究的方向。

Other Abstract: Recently, wireless sensor networks (WSNs) have been developed rapidly and paid more and more attention. Compared with traditional network technology, WSN integrates the modern wireless communication technology, micro-sensor technology and networks technology. And it applied in various areas, such as national defense, environment detection, home automation, transportation, etc. However, most researches have been focused on the terrestrial sensor networks, while less works have been done in the underwater domain due to costs and communication methods, etc. In this paper we study on the wireless optical communication for mobile underwater wireless sensor networks. An underwater wireless optical communication module is designed, and a ranging method based on luminous intensity is presented. The main researches of this paper are listed as following: Firstly, the develop history and current research works of the WSN are introduced, especially on underwater sensor networks (UWSNs) and optical communication. Secondly, based on the characteristics of underwater wireless sensor networks and underwater optical parameters, a wireless optical communication module design is presented for UWSN. The IrDA protocol stack is adopted and improved to design optical communication nodes and suitable protocols of underwater communication. And the developed module has several optical transceivers to achieve omni-direction communication. Thirdly, the UWSN need not only communication, but also ranging and localization among nodes, so a novel method is introduced to estimate the distance between two communicating nodes and their relative location through light intensity detection. Finally, the research work is concluded and the future research is described.