图像序列中的光流估计与运动分割

中文摘要: 随着计算机技术、网络技术以及各种摄像设备制造技术的发展,人们可以很容易地获取到海量的视频。这些视频所包含的运动内容丰富多样,它为需要对视频中所含运动进行研究的学科提供了丰富的数据资料,如:运动检测、视频跟踪、流分析等。在海洋学、大气学等需要对视频运动进行研究的领域,研究人员也进行了大量的理论与应用研究。作为视频分析的一个重要方面,光流估计由于其能直观的表述运动模式和不易受运动物体外表的干扰等优点受到众多研究者的青睐。现在光流估计方法已经成为运动检测、流分析等领域的一个重要方法。尽管光流估计方法已经有了极大的改进,能成功应用于许多方面,但是对于处理一些含形变运动如漩涡、扩散等运动仍然需要进一步改进。 本硕士论文工作就是在这样的背景下展开的,围绕图像序列中的运动估计这一主题进行了研究。本文主要关注于如下两个问题:1: 建立更具描述性的光流估计模型;2: 建立含多运动的图像序列中的光流估计与分割模型。本文在对以往光流估计方法的分析与总结的基础上,对上述两个问题进行了研究,并提出了两种新的光流估计方法。本文的主要贡献总结如下: 1 提出了基于统计学习的光流估计方法(第三章) 本方法在Sun的基于统计学习的光流估计方法的基础上,通过引入Radial Basis Function (RBF) 神经网络模型,分别对于关于亮度变化的统计与速度场空间梯度的统计进行学习,以建立基于统计的光流估计模型。这个方法的优势在于,通过选用不同的训练集,可以被应用于求解不同类型运动的运动场。 2 提出了图像序列中的光流估计与运动分割方法(第四章) 为了克服已有的方法只能针对特定类型运动进行运动估计,而对超出此运动类型范围的运动不鲁棒的缺点,我们提出了平滑项约束式选择的方法。它是一个适用范围更广的方法。通过建立基本运动表达式集合,并将这些基本运动表达式进行组合,可以对含这些基本运动的图像序列进行运动估计。这种方法的优势在于:1. 对视频中的每种运动,通过选择一个最佳的约束来求解更准确的光流场;2. 该方法在求解光流场的同时可以对运动进行分割,这对于需要进行运动分割的领域很有用;3. 通过选择不同的基本运动集,可以将其拓展到求解更多类型的运动的光流场,如大气图像视频中,可以选择旋度与散度等表达式作为基本运动。

英文摘要: People can easily acquire huge videos as a result of the development of computer technology, Internet Technology and Manufacturing technology of all kinds of cameras. For it contain abundant information in videos, video analysis technology is given more and more attention, such as video tracking, fluid analysis, 3D reconstruction, etc. In many other fields of science where need image sequences to conduct the researches, such as oceanography, atmospheric science, climatology, medicine, people also have done a lot of theory and application works. As an important aspect of video analysis, optical flow estimation is becoming popular among researchers, because of its advantages such as the direct description about motions and not easily affected by the appearances of motion objects. Now, optical flow estimation is one important method in fields of motion detection, edge extraction and others. Though great achievements have been done about motion estimation and it can be applied to many aspects, there is still much work to do. In this master thesis, the theme is to retrieve more accurate motion field in videos. The specific objectives of this thesis are to 1. build more descriptive optical flow estimation model, 2. build model that can retrieve more accurate motion field for multi-motion and segment the motion simultaneously. Based on a general review and analysis of existing methods on motion estimation (Chapter 2) and after studying the above two objectives, we propose two optical flow estimate methods. The main contributions are, 1. Propose Statistical Modeling of Optical Flow method. In this method, by introducing Radial Basis Function Neural Network model, the statistical for brightness variant and spatial derivative of velocity field are learnt, and thus establish the statistical model of optical flow. The advantage of this method is it can be applied to more motions by choosing different training set. 2. Propose Optical Flow Estimation and Segmentation in Image Sequences. In order to conquer the problem in existing methods which can only retrieve motion field for one specific type of motion, and thus not robust for multi-motion, we propose motion regularization selection method. It is a more general method. By propose basis motions and combining them efficiently, the method can choose the best basis motion combination for different motions. And thus can we retrieve more accurate motion field. The contributions of this method are: 1. For different m...

关键词: 统计学习模型 马尔科夫随机场 Rbf模型 约束函数选择 运动分割 图像序列 Statistical Modeling Markov Random Field Radial Basis Function Neural Network Motion Selection Motion Segmentation Image Sequence