数字出版元数据建模与注册系统实现

Alternative Title: Research on Digital Publishing Metadata Model and the Realization of the Registration System

Keyword: 出版元数据 元数据模型 元数据注册系统 Publishing Metadata Metadata Model Metadata Registration System

Abstract: 元数据是数字出版行业标准化和数据共享的基础。目前,我国数字出版行业的元数据存在定义混乱、格式不相容和管理不规范等问题,极大地影响了数字出版行业的规范性和标准化的可持续发展。本文分析了新闻出版行业元数据标准化和信息化的需求,依据行业认可的元数据标准构建了数字出版元数据形式化描述模型,并在此基础上,建立了相应的元数据注册系统,为数字出版标准化建设提供规范性指导和信息化系统支撑。 本文研究的内容和取得的成果主要包括: 1)构建数字出版元数据形式化描述模型。以数字出版元数据标准为数据来源,提取其中的出版数据元素,用元素属性对模型对其进行形式化描述,构建元数据基层模型;分析出版数据元素关系,借用树状表达方法对关系层次进行表述,形成元素关系规范;针对应用的元素组合元数据,在元素关系规范下组合基层元素对其进行描述,得到数字出版组合元数据描述模型。 2)设计并实现数字出版元数据注册系统。针对数字出版行业元数据标准化管理需求,在元数据形式化描述模型的基础上,构建数字出版元数据注册系统,完成对数字出版元数据注册、审批、管理的控制,实现元数据的规范化报批与审核,支撑数字出版元数据标准化管理的落地和实施。

Other Abstract: Metadata is the basis of standardization and data sharing in digital publishing industry. At present, there exist a lot of problems in China’s digital publishing industry’s metadata, such as confused definitions, incompatible formats and unstandardized management, and this has greatly influenced the sustainable development in normalization and standardization of the digital publishing industry. This paper aims as providing normative guidance and information support for digital publishing standardization. We analyzes the needs of standardization and information in metadata for the news publishing industry, then constructs the formal description model for digital publishing metadata based on the industry-accepted metadata standard, and finally establishes the appropriate metadata registration system. The main contributions in this paper include the following aspects: 1)A formal description model for digital publishing metadata is constructed. The data in this paper follows the digital publishing metadata standard. Firstly, we extract the data elements, and then get the formal description of the model using the element attribute, and construct metadata grassroots model; Then we analysis the relationship among the published data elements, express the relation hierarchy using the tree expression method, form the elements relational norms, combine the metadata by the its application, compose grassroots to describe it, and finally get the metadata description model for the digital publishing. 2)A digital publishing metadata registration system is designed and realized. Considering the needs of the metadata standardized management in the digital publishing industry, we establish a digital publishing metadata registration system based on the metadata formal description model, complete the control in registration, approval and management of the digital publishing metadata, realize the standardized approval and audit for metadata, and support the implementation of the digital publishing metadata standardization management.