RTB 广告市场中DSP 平台的盈利模式研究

Abstract: 实时竞价(Real Time Bidding, RTB)是随着互联网和大数据的发展而兴起的新型计算广告市场模态,是未来互联网广告发展的必然趋势。在RTB市场中,需求方平台(Demand Side Platform, DSP)位于产业链的需求端,是RTB广告中不可或缺的重要角色。DSP平台主要帮助广告主在RTB广告投放过程中制定最优的广告决策,从而实现收益的最大化。在这个过程中,DSP平台也要实现自身的盈利。目前,DSP平台有两种盈利模式,即双层转售模式和佣金模式。本文主要研究DSP的两种盈利模式,并探讨这两种盈利模式下,DSP和广告主的收益情况。最后设计计算实验,验证模型及其相关性质。实验结果表明:盈利模式对于DSP和广告主双方的收益,以及佣金比例对DSP的盈利模式选择都具有重要影响。

Other Abstract: Real time bidding (RTB) is emerged with the development of Internet and big data, and it is an inevitable trend of the next generation of online advertising. In RTB ecosystems, the Demand Side Platform (DSP) is located at the demand side, and it is regarded as the central part. In RTB business logics, DSP aims to help advertisers make the best advertising decisions, so as to maximize their revenue. Moreover, DSP also needs to gain its revenue in this process. So far there are two revenue modes for DSP, namely the two-stage resale model and the commission model, respectively. In this paper, we mainly consider the revenue model for DSP in RTB market, and study the revenues for DSP and the advertisers under these two models. We also design computational experiments to evaluate our proposed models and their properties. The experimental results show that different revenue model can bring different revenues for DSP and the advertiser, and the ratio of the commission from advertisers can greatly affect the choice of the revenue model for DSP.

Keyword: 实时竞价 需求方平台 盈利模式 双层转售 策略优化