融合无线传感器网络信息的机器人导航方法研究

中文摘要: 移动机器人的自主导航是其实现智能化的关键技术,但在复杂室内环境下传统的导航方法通常会受到有限的感知能力、较低的定位精度、严重的外界干扰等因素的限制。无线传感器网络技术提供了一种新的感知环境信息的手段,它的低功耗、低成本及自组网等特点使其应用范围越来越广泛。机器人与无线传感器网络相结合的导航方法已成为近年来的研究热点。无线传感器网络可以为机器人提供环境地图、全局位置以及导航指引等信息,机器人利用自身传感器与无线传感器网络协同工作,通过多信息融合技术充分发挥两者的优势与特点,以提高系统整体的智能性。

本文将无线传感器网络技术引入到移动机器人的研究中,提出了一种融合无线传感器网络信息的机器人自主导航方法。本文的工作成果主要分为以下几个部分:

首先,详细分析了无线传感器网络的定位问题,提出了一种改进的RSSI加权质心定位算法,充分考虑网络信号强度衰减的特点以及受环境的影响从而设置相应估计距离的修正权值,较大地提高了无线传感器网络的定位精度。

其次,针对移动机器人多信息融合定位算法进行了详细地研究,提出了一种基于扩展卡尔曼滤波的无线传感器网络与机器人本体传感器的信息融合定位算法,有效地避免了单一传感器信息表达的局限性,进一步提高了机器人在室内环境下的定位精度。

最后,结合无线传感器网络和机器人多信息融合导航的研究成果,在获得机器人的精确位姿之后,利用无线传感器网络对机器人进行全局路径规划并发送导航指令,同时机器人结合自身传感器信息进行实时地动态避障,最终使机器人能够顺利地完成自主导航任务。

英文摘要: The autonomous navigation is the key technology to realize the intelligence of mobile robot. However, in complex indoor environment, traditional navigation methods are affected by the limited perception ability, low positioning accuracy and serious external disturbance. Wireless sensor network technology provides a new means of sensing environmental information, and its advantages of low energy consumption, low cost and self-organization lead to a much wider application. The combination of robot and wireless sensor network has become a hot research topic recently. Wireless sensor network can provide the environment map, location information and navigation guidance for mobile robot. The robot uses its own sensors to cooperate with wireless sensor network, and by fusing multi-information, it can fully exploit the advantages of robot itself as well as wireless sensor network, and thus improves the intelligence of the whole system.

In this paper, wireless sensor network is introduced to the research of mobile robots. We propose a new method of autonomous navigation for robots by integrating wireless sensor network. The work of this paper is divided into the following parts:

Firstly, the problem of localization for wireless sensor network is analyzed in detail. This paper proposes an improved weighted centroid localization algorithm based on RSSI, which sets the correction weight by fully considering the characteristics of signal attenuation and environment influence. The new method greatly improves the accuracy of localization.

Secondly, this paper investigates a detailed research on robot localization fusing multi-information, and proposes a new localization algorithm based on Extended Kalman Filter, which effectively overcomes the limitations of using single sensor and further improves the positioning accuracy of the robot.

Finally, we use wireless sensor network to plan global path and send navigation instructions to the robot. The robot can avoid obstacles dynamically by using its own sensors, and thus achieve autonomous navigation successfully.

关键词: 无线传感器网络(wsn) 移动机器人 全局定位 自主导航 局部避障