一种四足机器人嵌入式控制器的设计及实现

中文摘要: 四足机器人环境适应性好、机动性强,可以在复杂环境下行走,对其进行研究具有重要理论及应用价值。目前四足机器人控制器大多选用商用计算机,优势在于开发周期短,可靠性高,但在接口灵活性、功耗等方面存在不足。本文旨在设计一种接口灵活、结构紧凑、功耗低的四足机器人嵌入式控制器。该控制器由上层ARM(Advanced RISC Machines)主控制器和底层DSP(Digital Signal Processing)多轴控制器两部分组成:ARM主控制器负责实现四足机器人任务规划及运动参数传输,DSP多轴控制器与CANopen(Controller Area Network)协议相结合,实现底层多轴并行实时运动控制。本文核心内容概要如下:

1.基于ARM11架构的四足机器人主控制器设计。为实现四足机器人上层运动规划,主控制器以基于ARM11架构的高性能处理器S3C6410为设计核心,SPI(Serial Peripheral Interfaces)模块负责将实时控制数据传送给DSP多轴控制器,WiFi模块负责和远程控制计算机通信,实现四足机器人的远程控制。

2.基于DSP的四足机器人多轴控制器设计。DSP多轴控制器以四片32位数字信号处理器TMS320F2812为设计核心,SPI模块负责接收来自ARM主控制器的步态规划参数,CAN接口负责与底层电机驱动器通信,实现八路直流伺服电机的实时运动控制。

3.四足机器人控制系统间通信设计。ARM控制器为SPI主机,可以分别实现与DSP多轴控制器的四个SPI从机的全双工通信;DSP多轴控制器与四足机器人各关节电机驱动器组成CAN总线网络,并通过CANopen协议实现总线设备间的通信;远程控制计算机通过WiFi模块和ARM控制器进行无线数据传输,实现远程控制。

4.基于中枢模式发生器的四足机器人步态控制。利用基于Hopf振荡器模型的中枢模式发生器生成节律控制信号,加以幅值、相位控制,产生四足机器人行走的实时控制信号,实现机器人节律运动控制。

5.嵌入式控制器与四足机器人平台的集成及节律运动控制实验。将嵌入式控制器与四足机器人Biodog进行系统集成,利用基于中枢模式发生器的步态控制算法,在四足机器人上进行了大量实验,验证了本文设计的嵌入式控制器能有效可靠运行。

英文摘要: The embedded controller, which is widely used in the field of robots, industrial control and so on, is well-known for compact, flexibility and low power consumption. This thesis focuses on the design and implement of an embedded controller for the quadruped robot to actualize self-contain and stable locomotion.

There are many researches on embedded controllers of Advanced RISC Machines (ARM) and Digital Signal Processing (DSP) respectively, but few researches concentrate on using them together in quadruped robot control. This research proposes the ARM and DSP-based embedded controller architecture to control the quadruped robot, so the controller can fully use both the high performance of ARM in real-time operating and the advantage of DSP in data processing.

The developed embedded controller is composed of two layers, the ARM controller and the DSP controller. The ARM controller, with S3C6410 as the core and integrated with a WiFi module to facilitate remote control via PC, is responsible for gait planning and sensors information processing, while the DSP controller, with four TMS320F2812 digital signal processors, is mainly designed to receive real-time control commands from ARM controller via Serial Peripheral Interfaces (SPI) and communicate with motor drivers through Controller Area Network (CAN) bus.

Hopf oscillator is applied to generate rhythmic control signals for the quadruped robot. Traditional kinematics and inverse kinematics algorithm is powerful for quadruped robot gait planning, but difficult in modeling and calculating. The Central Pattern Generator (CPG) based on Hopf oscillator can generate rhythmic control signals with different frequencies for the swing phase and the stance phase easily to achieve fairly accurate control of the quadruped robot.

Incorporating the developed embedded controller into our quadruped robot Biodog, we conduct experiments to verify the performance of the embedded controller. The results demonstrate the efficiency of the controller for the rhythmic quadruped locomotion.

关键词: 四足机器人 嵌入式控制器 Arm Dsp 中枢模式发生器