自适应噪声调制多级误差扩散算法

摘要: 针对多级半色调技术输出结果存在轮廓效应以及人工结构的问题,提出一种自适应噪声调制多级误差扩散半色调算法.首先利用加权均方误差约束求取噪声调制器的各项系数,并将噪声调制器插入至误差扩散法中的量化过程内;然后通过遗传算法,结合蓝噪声原理获取噪声调制后的最优自适应误差过滤器;最后利用所得的自适应误差过滤器完成量化误差滤波,输出半色调结果图像.实验结果表明,该算法可以有效地减少半色调输出结果中的轮廓效应和人工结构,并且具有较高的信噪比.

其他摘要: In this paper, a multilevel error diffusion algorithm with adaptive noise modulation is proposed to alleviate the banding effects and other artifacts exited in the multilevel halftoning algorithms in literature. At first, the coefficients of the noise modulator are computed based on the weighted mean square error balancing, and the noise modulator is inserted into the quantization process of the error diffusion algorithm. Then, a blue noise spectrum based genetic algorithm is introduced to optimize the adaptive error diffusion filter with noise modulation. Finally, the output image is obtained through the quantization error filtering with the adaptive error diffusion filter. Experimental results show that our algorithm could not only effectively reduce the banding effects and other artifacts, but it could also achieve a nice signal-to-noise ratio.

关键词: 多级半色调 误差扩散 噪声调制 遗传算法