基于一致性卡尔曼滤波的手部跟踪算法及应用

中文摘要

近年来,人机交互领域取得了巨大的进步。人手作为人与外界交互最频繁且最自然的部位之一,基于人手运动的人机交互研究受到了广泛的关注,而手部跟踪算法则是其实现的基础和关键。人手的运动具有速度快且加速度多变的特点,故人手可被看作为一种高机动目标,设计其位置跟踪算法具有挑战性。非线性卡尔曼滤波算法是一种有效的解决方案,但由于缺乏一致性而无法提供实时的估计精度反馈,算法的可信度有限。因此,本文开展了基于一致性卡尔曼滤波的手部跟踪算法的研究。

本文的主要工作与创新点归纳如下:

1. 针对手部跟踪算法缺乏估计精度实时反馈的问题,提出了基于一致性扩展卡尔曼滤波的手部跟踪算法。根据手部运动复杂且加速度多变的特点,建立了考虑未知非线性不确定动态的手部运动模型。在该模型的基础上,通过合理的假设和理论证明,提出了基于一致性扩展卡尔曼滤波的手部跟踪算法。在实际实验中,本文所提出的算法、经典扩展卡尔曼滤波算法以及经典无迹卡尔曼滤波算法的位置估计分量的均方根误差的最大值分别为 2.06mm、53.59mm 和 24.88mm;有效一致性时间占比的均值的最小值分别为 97.44%、26.09% 和 6.74%。实验结果表明本文所提出的算法具有良好的跟踪性能,并可以提供估计精度的实时反馈。

2. 针对所提出的手部跟踪算法参数待优化的问题,提出了面向“最小化估计分量均方根误差和”的参数优化方法。为了量化表示算法的估计性能,选择了估计分量的均方根误差和作为算法的整体性能指标。针对该指标提出了基于遗传算法、粒子群算法以及二者的混合算法的手部跟踪算法的参数优化方法。在仿真和实际实验中,优化后算法性能提升的最小值分别为 2.84% 和 13.62%,验证了参数优化方法的有效性。

3. 利用所提出的手部跟踪算法,开展了面向运动评估的初步人机交互研究。

通过 Unity 3D 软件搭建了面向运动评估的人机交互平台,利用 Leap Motion 控制器和本文所提出的算法实现了对人手运动的跟踪。通过该人机交互平台完成了面向运动评估的初步实验,为后续基于手部跟踪算法的运动评估研究提供了初步参考。

英文摘要

In recent years, tremendous progress has been made in the field of human-computer interaction. The human hand is one of the human parts interacting most frequently and naturally with the outside world. Therefore, the human-computer interaction research based on human hand motion has received extensive attention, and the hand tracking algorithm is the basis and key to its realization. The motion of the human hand has the characteristics of high speed and variable acceleration. Therefore, as a highly maneuvering target, the human hand poses a challenge to the position tracking algorithm. The nonlinear Kalman filter algorithm is an effective solution; however, it cannot provide real-time estimation accuracy feedback due to the lack of consistency, and the credibility of the algorithm is limited. Therefore, in this paper, the study of hand tracking algorithm based on consistent Kalman filter is carried out.

The main work and innovations of this paper are summarized as follows:

1. To address the problem that the hand tracking algorithm lacks the real-time feed[1]back of estimation accuracy, the hand tracking algorithm based on consistent Kalman filter is proposed. According to the complex and variable acceleration characteristics of the hand motion, the hand motion model considering unknown nonlinearity and uncertain dynamics is established. On the basis of this model, with reasonable assumptions and theoretical proofs, the hand tracking algorithm based on consistent extended Kalman filter is proposed. In the actual experiment, the maximum values of the root mean square error of the position estimation component of the proposed algorithm, the classic extended Kalman filter algorithm and the classic unscented Kalman filter algorithm are 2.06mm, 53.59mm and 24.88mm, respectively; the minimum values of the mean of the bounded percentage are 97.44%, 26.09% and 6.74%, respectively. The experimental results show that the proposed algorithm has good tracking performance and can provide real-time feedback of the estimation accuracy.

2. To address the parameter optimization problem of the proposed hand tracking algorithm, the parameter optimization methods to “minimize the sum of the root mean square errors of the estimated components” are proposed. In order to quantify the estimation performance of the algorithms, the sum of the root mean square errors of the estimated components is chosen as the overall performance index of the algorithms. Aiming at this index, three parameter optimization methods of the hand tracking algorithm based on genetic algorithm, particle swarm optimization algorithm and their hybrid algorithm are proposed. In the simulation and the actual experiment, the minimum performance improvements of the optimized algorithms are 2.84% and 13.62%, respectively, which verifies the effectiveness of the parameter optimization methods.

3. Using the proposed hand tracking algorithm, a preliminary human-computer interaction study for motion assessment is carried out. A human-computer interaction platform for motion assessment is built by Unity 3D software, and the tracking of hand motion is realized by the Leap Motion controller and the algorithm proposed in this paper. The preliminary experiments for motion assessment are carried out through this human-computer interaction platform, which provides a preliminary reference for the subsequent research on motion assessment based on hand tracking algorithm.

关键词: 手部跟踪算法 人机交互 卡尔曼滤波 一致性 启发式算法