物体三维表示和重建、归一化和识别方法的研究

中文摘要: 本论文的主要内容是基于多视图的物体三维表示和重建、归一化和识别 方法的研究。 首先,本文回顾了计算机视觉的研究概况,总结了该研究领域的基本理 论框架,并给出了本文的研究背景以及主要内容。同时较详细地综述了物体 的三维表示方法,概括介绍了三维物体的建模方法。 在物体三维表示和重建方面,提出了广义线性八元树表示法,推导出广 义视图的计算公式,并将线性八元树的构造算法推广应用到广义坐标系,完 成物体的广义三维重建。广义表示的提出一方面可以突破视图正交的限制条 件,为物体的三维重建降低约束,增加灵活性;另一方面,视图的获取并不 受个数的限制,通过增加视图个数可以达到更加精确重建三维物体的目的。 在计算广义视图时,提出数字图象线性变换的离散实现方法:点辖域方 法和基于领域特征的变换方法。前一种方法由边界点标定算法、内点标定算 法、面元标定算法和面元计算算法组成。后一种方法是Cheng算法的推广, 将适用条件由平移、比例、旋转等特殊情况推广到更一般意义下的线性变换。 实验结果表明,本文的方法对于更一般意义下的线性变换,可以保持变换后 图像的连接性,消除虚假的孑L洞,保证变换后图像的质量不受破坏。 在三维物体空间取向的归一化方面,提出了三维物体空间取向归一化的 一种新方法。该方法首先从理论上分析了用主轴方法归一化物体空间取向时 主轴的唯一性确定问题,然后提出基于3D矩的主轴唯一性判别准则。由于本 文提出的方法是基于3D矩计算判别准则,因此,要比只由单个交点决定主轴 取向的方法稳定、可靠;而且,不管物体的形心是否在物体表面内,根据判 别准则计算出的归一化物体取向并不受影响。 在三维物体归一化和识别方面,提出了主轴方法和矩方法相融合的三维 物体归一化和识别的思想。主轴方法和矩方法是归一化和识别三维物体的两 种常用方法。用前者归一化物体取向比较容易,但是,用它不能归一化物体 的比例变化;后者用于归一化物体的比例变化比较简单,但是,归一化物体 的取向却十分繁琐。为此,本文将主轴方法和矩方法相融合,结合两种方法 各自的优点,推导出对物体平移、取向和比例变化归一化的3D不变矩,作为 识别的基础。 最后,根据本文提出的方法设计了三维物体归一化和识别的实验系统 (3DONRS)。主要的功能模块包括:物体三维重建模块、不变量计算模块、低 层处理模块、广义视图计算模块、广义三维重建模块、空间取向

英文摘要: This dissertation is on the 3D representation and reconstruction, normalization and recognition of 3D objects based on multiple views. To begin with, the general research situation in the field of computer vision is reviewed, and the fundamental theoretical frameworks of this field are summarized. The research background and the main topics of this dissertation are also discussed. At the same time, the methods for 3D representation are reviewed in detail with a brief introduction to the methods of 3D modeling. As to the 3D objects representation and reconstruction, the generalized linear octree representation is presented, and the formula for computing the generalized views are derived. Furthermore, the reconstruction algorithms for linear octree are extended to the generalized coordinate system to fulfill the generalized 3D reconstruction. With the introduction of the generalized representation, the orthogonal condition of the views is no longer a limitation. Thus on the one hand the 3D reconstruction can be less constrained and more flexible; on the other hand the views are no longer restricted to a limited number, and by increasing the views 3D objects can be reconstructed more precisely. For the computation of generalized views, two discrete methods for linear transformations of digital images are presented: point-governed region method and the method based on neighborhood features. The former consists of point labeling algorithm, interior point labeling algorithm, area element labeling algorithm and area element computing algorithm. The latter is an extension of Cheng's algorithm, and it can be used under general linear transformation instead of being suitable only to special cases of linear transformations of translation, scaling and rotation. Experiment results show that these two methods, used under general linear transformation, have the advantages of keeping the connectivity of the transformed images, eliminating superfluous holes of them and thus improving the transformation quality of these images. In the normalization of spatial orientation of 3D objects, a new method is presented. First, the problem of determining the uniqueness of principal axes of an object is analyzed theoretically. Then the criteria for determining the unique principal axes are derived. Based on 3D moments, the criteria are more stable and reliable compared with the method employing only single point to determine the unique principal axes. Moreover, no matter the centroid is inside the bounding surfaces of the object or not, the normalization result remains unchanged. As regards the normalization and recognition of 3D objects, an integrating approach which combines principal axes method (PAM) and moment method (MM) is presented. PAM and MM are the two major ones for 3D object normalization and recognition. It is easy to use the former to normalize the orientations of 3D objects but this method can not be u

关键词: 计算机视觉 广义三维表示 三维重建 主轴方法 矩方法 归一化和识别 Computer Vision Generalized 3d Representation 3d Reconstruction Principal Axes Method Moment Method Normalization And Recognitio