移动机器人CASIA-I体系结构与运动控制研究

其他题名: Research on Architecture and Motion Control of Mobile Robot CASIA-I

中文摘要: 移动机器人是机器人学的一个重要分支,一个完整的移动机器人系统通常 由移动机构、感知系统和控制系统三个部分组成。本文围绕移动机器人感知系 统和控制系统两大方面,对非结构环境下轮式移动机器人体系结构、传感器信 号处理与融合、运动控制、定位与避障等问题进行了研究。 本文首先对移动机器人的历史和发展趋势、移动机器人体系结构和运动控 制等进行了综述,同时介绍了本文的选题背景、主要研究内容和研究意义。 其次,分析了移动机器人水平型体系结构和垂直型体系结构的特点及其所 适应的范围,提出了将水平型体系结构和垂直型体系结构结合起来的基于多DSP 并行处理的混合型体系结构,结合我们研制的移动机器人CASIA-I 给出了该混 合型体系结构的软、硬件实现和系统通信网络构成。 第三,提出了一种采用多DSP 和CAN 总线来控制和处理移动机器人各类传 感器的方法,给出了移动机器人CASIA-I 红外、超声和接近传感器信号处理的 原理和具体实现。对于各类传感器的处理结果,采用D-S 证据理论进行了融合。 第四,采用自适应模糊PID 控制方法实现了移动机器人CASIA-I 的底层伺 服控制。在分析差动轮式移动机器人运动学的基础上,将移动机器人的运动轨 迹分解为直线、旋转和圆弧三种情况,分别进行了运动学分析;作为逆运动学 求解的一个例子,给出了机器人实现半径为r 的圆弧运动时左右轮所需的速度 和速度差,采用DSP 汇编语言实现了对移动机器人CASIA-I 的运动控制。 第五,分析了基于光电码盘的差动轮式移动机器人定位原理,推导出了移 动机器人CASIA-I 直线、旋转和圆弧运动的定位公式,给出了移动机器人CASIA-I 定位系统的具体构成,研究了采用光电码盘实现移动机器人CASIA-I 坐标定位 和方向定位的方法。针对移动机器人码盘定位的误差累积问题,提出了将基于 码盘的定位方法和基于CCD 视觉的定位方法相结合的移动机器人CASIA-I 自定 位方法。 第六,针对全局环境未知、且存在动、静态障碍物的情况,提出了基于红 外和接近两层传感器的动态避障算法,实现了移动机器人CASIA-I 的避障功能。 最后,本文对所取得的研究成果进行了总结,并指出需继续开展的工作。

英文摘要: Mobile Robotics is one of the most important research areas of Robotics. A mobile robot is composed of moving structure, sensing system and control system. Focusing on the sensing system and control system for wheeled mobile robot working in an unknown environment, the research of the architecture, sensor signal processing and fusion, motion control, localization and obstacle avoidance are presented in this thesis. Firstly, the research on the history, trend, architecture and motion control for mobile robots are reviewed, and the background, main research contents, and the research significance of this thesis are introduced at the same time. Secondly, the characteristics and application limitations of the Sense-Model-Plan-Act structure and behavior-based structure are analyzed in this thesis. By combining the Sense-Model-Plan-Act structure with behavior-based structure, a hybrid structure based on multi-DSP parallel processing for a mobile robot is put forward. On the basis of this hybrid architecture, the hardware and software implementations, and communication network for the mobile robot CASIA-I designed by us is given in this thesis. Thirdly, a multi-DSP-based system with CAN communication bus is put forward, to control the sensors and process their signals for mobile robots. As for CASIA-I, the principle and its implementation of signal processing of infrared, ultrasonic and tactile sensors are given. The processed data of the above sensors are fused with the Dempster-Shafer theory. Fourthly, The servo system of CASIA-I is designed and implemented with the adaptive fuzzy PID algorithm. Kinematics for differential drive robots is analyzed, and then formulas are induced to describe forward kinematics for straight, rotating and arc motion. As an example of solving the inverse kinematics for differential drive robots, the left and right driving wheels’ velocities and their difference, which are needed to move around a circle with radium of r, are obtained. The motion control software of the mobile robot CASIA-I is programmed with assembly language of DSP. Fifthly, the localization principle based on odometer is analyzed for a wheeled differential drive robot, and formulas are induced to locate the straight, rotating and arc motion for CASIA-I. On the basis of the research results mentioned above, the methods to locate the coordinates and orientation of CASIA-I are presented. In order to solve the accumulation error problem of odometer localization, a new localization method combining odometer localization with CCD localization is put forward for CASIA-I. Sixthly, a dynamic obstacle avoidance algorithm based on the information of infrared and tactile sensors is put forward, which can work in the unknown environment with static and dynamic obstacles. The obstacle avoidance of CASIA-I is implemented with the above algorithm. Finally, the obtained research results are summarized and future work is addressed.

关键词: 移动机器人 体系结构 运动控制 定位 避障 Mobile Robot Architecture Motion Control Localization Obstacle Avoidance