基于静息功能磁共振影像的复杂脑网络研究

其他题名: Study of complex brain networks based on resting-state fMRI

中文摘要: 人脑总是作为一个整体来工作的,因此,从网络的角度来研究人脑功能无疑是非常必要的。近年来,脑功能连接和脑功能网络分析已成为当今科学研究的热点之一。在攻读博士学位期间,本人的主要工作如下:  提出了盲人功能连接的变化是脑功能一般性缺失和可塑性共同作用的结果的新观点 盲人为我们研究单一感觉输入被剥夺后的脑功能变化提供了一个独特模型。现如今,主要有两个假说从不同的侧面阐述早期盲人的脑功能连接模式:一般性缺失假设认为视觉丧失会导致脑功能有效地连接不能完全的建立;可塑性假设则认为视觉丧失引起的功能缺失可能会由其它功能区部分的代偿来实现。 首先,我们选择初级视觉皮层为种子点,考察了早期盲人的初级视觉皮层的功能连接异常模式。我们发现早期盲人的初级视觉皮层与辅助运动皮层、中央前后回、顶上小叶以及左侧的颞上回和颞中回的功能连接显著的降低。 其次,从全脑的角度,我们考察了早期盲人的全脑功能连接异常模式,发现盲人的左右侧视觉皮层之间、视觉皮层和体感、运动、颞叶多功能区之间的功能连接显著降低,提示这些可能是由视觉丧失引起的功能一般性缺失导致地。基于全脑的功能连接分析还表明盲人的异常功能连接与盲文练习之间具有一定的相关性,盲文开始练习年龄越早,或者盲文练习的时间(尤其是儿童期)越长,功能连接越强;并且盲人的视觉皮层和语言皮层的功能连接显著增强。这可能是由于后天练习的可塑性引起的。因此,我们推断盲人功能连接的变化是一般性缺失和可塑性共同作用的结果。  利用静息fMRI研究了精神分裂症患者的脑功能网络小世界属性异常模式 越来越多的研究表明:精神分裂症的症状及表现并不是源于单一脑区的病理改变,而是由于多个脑区交互作用的紊乱。我们利用静息fMRI成像技术再一次证明了人脑是一个具有小世界拓扑属性的复杂网络,但是这种高效的小世界结构在精神分裂中遭到了破坏。我们还发现精神分裂症患者的额叶、顶叶和颞叶等区域的小世界属性异常变化最为明显,这可能导致精神分裂症患者脑功能的异常。我们发现精神分裂症患者中的低的连接度不但表明患者脑功能网络变得更加稀疏,还暗示患者脑功能网络连接强度下降;精神分裂症患者中降低的聚类系数和变长的最短路径长度表明精神分裂症患者的脑功能网络信息交换异常紊乱。 另外,基于加权网络和无权网络分析都表明精神分裂症患者的脑信息传递效率都明显下降,再次从全脑的角度提示了精神分裂症患者的脑功能失整合。脑功能网络拓扑结构属性和临床指标之间的相关性有助于我们进一步理解精神分裂症的失连接现象。  研究脑功能网络的模块化属性,并利用网络节点在模块化中的地位对不同功能脑区进行角色划分 人脑是自然界最复杂的网络,功能分化与功能整合是人脑两个基本的组织原则。大尺度的功能网络和结构网络分析引起了广大科学工作者的关注。 我们利用静息fMRI数据构造出人脑功能网络模型,利用模最大化算法探索人脑的模块化属性。研究结果表明人脑可以分成若干具有实际解剖意义和功能意义的小模块。各个模块具有不同的分工但又相互合作构成一个有效的整体,使信息在人脑中快速的交换和处理。本研究还利用网络节点的属性定义不同脑区的角色,我们发现最重要的hub节点不但在模块内活跃,且和另外功能模块连接也十分的广泛。本研究的方法为人脑功能网络勾画了一个社团结构的图谱,有利于我们进一步理解脑的功能分化和整合性。

英文摘要: The brain always works as an integrative network. The study of brain functional connectivity and functional networks based on fMRI data has been one of the hottest topics of science. The main contents and contributions of the dissertation are as follows: We suggested that the altered functional connectivities in the resting state may be an integrated reflection of general loss and compensatory plasticity in the early blind. Blindness provides us a unique model for investigating how the brain function was altered under general loss and multimodal plasticity for single sensory deprivation. Firstly, we selected the primary visual area as a seed region and explored its functional connectivity pattern of it. Secondly, from a whole brain perspective, we investigated the decreased and increased functional connectivities in the early blind using resting state fMRI data. Our findings indicate that changes in the functional connectivities in the resting state may be an integrated reflection of general loss and compensatory plasticity when a single sensory modality is deprived. We investigated the alteration of the efficient small-world architecture of the brain functional networks in the patients with schizophrenia with resting fMRI More and more studies have indicated that schizophrenia may result from the improper functional integration among brain regions. Many previous neuroimaging studies have provided consistent evidences of “dysfunctional connectivity” among the brain regions in schizophrenia. We investigated the topological properties of human brain functional networks derived from resting-state fMRI. Our findings demonstrated that the brain functional networks had efficient small-world properties in the healthy subjects; whereas these properties were disrupted in the patients with schizophrenia. Specifically, we found that these altered topological measurements correlate with illness duration in schizophrenia. These findings are consistent with a hypothesis of dysfunctional integration of the brain in this illness. We explored the modularity of brain functional network and classified the roles of the brain regions Functional segregation and functional integration are two major organizational principles of the human brain functions. Large-scale brain connectivities, both structural and functional, have received a great deal of research attention, especially using the approach of complex network analysis.We demonstrated that we could classify nodes into universal roles according to their pattern of intra- and inter- connectors. Remarkably, we found that brain regions that participate in only a few reactions but connect different modules are more conserved than hub regions whose links are mostly within a single module. The method thus yields a ‘cartographic representation’ of brain functional networks, which may help us understand the functional segregation and functional integration in our brain.

关键词: 功能网络 小世界 模块化 模式分类 Functional Network Small World Modular Pattern Recognition