基于CPG的仿生机器鱼运动建模与控制

其他题名: Locomotion Modeling and Control of Biomimetic Robotic Fish Based on Central Pattern Generators

中文摘要: 基于中枢模式发生器(CPG, Central Pattern Generator)原理的机器人运动控制方法给仿生机器人,特别是机器鱼和机器海豚的研究带来新的机遇和挑战。本文从分析机器鱼的游动机理入手,将CPG模型耦合到动力学模型中,探讨了CPG的参数改变对于机器鱼运动行为的影响;针对具有胸鳍的多关节机器鱼,构建了最近相邻耦合的基于极限环原理的CPG模型来解决多模态运动控制问题;传感器信息和高级控制中枢下行命令的引入,为机器鱼CPG运动控制提供环境信息,提高了机器鱼运动的适应性和机动性;机器海豚游动的CPG控制拓展了CPG模型的应用范围,实现了节律运动和离散运动的耦合,为设计通用的多模态CPG运动控制器奠定了基础。 本文在CPG建模、多模态运动控制、CPG反馈控制、动力学建模、路径规划、机构设计、系统集成、协调控制等方面开展研究,主要研究工作如下: 首先,建立了耦合CPG信号的机器鱼动力学模型。考虑到机器鱼在水中游动的推进力主要来自于附加惯性力、尾涡效应的推力和前缘吸力,将机器鱼简化为流体中多段级联的刚体模型,进而推导出机器鱼的Lagrange方程。基于Mathematica的仿真环境,采用Ispeert的CPG模型输出信号驱动机器鱼关节,对动力学模型进行了仿真和相应的实验研究。仿真和实验结果验证了所建动力学模型的有效性。 其次,利用相互耦合的非线性振荡器,建立了多关节机器鱼运动的CPG控制模型。为便于实际工程控制,采用一类频率和幅值可独立控制的基于极限环的非线性振荡器,通过它们之间的最近相邻耦合构建了CPG模型;在此基础上,对模型进行了分析,探讨参数变化对运动控制的影响,提出了一种CPG模型参数的整定方法;利用该CPG模型,实现了机器鱼包括前行、后退、上浮、下潜、转弯等在内的多模态运动控制。 第三,反馈信息的引入能使机器鱼适应复杂的非结构化水域环境,针对已建立的机器鱼CPG模型,分析CPG耦合反馈信息的机理,设计了机器鱼的CPG反馈控制系统。为实现机器鱼多模态间的快速、平滑切换,增强机器鱼游动的自主性和适应性,根据传感器信号和高级控制中枢的下行命令,设计了基于有限状态机的运动模态切换机制,为机器鱼的自主游动控制打下了基础。 第四,结合海豚游动机理,建立了机器海豚的运动控制CPG模型,实现了机器海豚的CPG运动控制,并进行了系列测试;在此基础上,提出一种基于行为的机器海豚的路径规划方法,实现了机器海豚的跟踪目标、嬉戏等表演。机器海豚游动的CPG控制实现了节律运动和离散运动的耦合,拓展了CPG模型的应用空间,为设计稳定的多模态仿生运动控制器提供了新思路。

英文摘要: The Center Pattern Generator (CPG) based locomotion control methods applied to biomimetic swimming robots, i.e., robotic fish and robotic dolphin, pose new opportunities and challenges. This paper has proposed a CPG-coupled hydrodynamic model for the bio-inspired robotic fish on the basis of fish swimming mechanisms. The influence of varying CPG parameters on the robotic fish’s behaviors has also been explored. A nearest-coupling limit-cycle-based CPG model for multi-link robotic fish with pectoral fins has been proposed, which solves the multimodal locomotion control problem. With a combination of sensory signals and descending commands from the mesencephalic locomotor region located in the midbrain, the robotic fish acquires enhanced adaptation and higher maneuverability. The CPG-based model of robotic fish has further been extended to the locomotion control of robotic dolphin. It successfully combines discrete motions with rhythmic motions, which builds the foundation of designing a versatile controller capable of producing multimodal motions for bio-inspired robots. This paper mainly deals with the CPG modeling, CPG-based multimodal locomotion control, dynamic modeling, path planning, mechanism design, system integration, coordination control, etc. The technical contributions of this paper are summarized below. Firstly, we present a CPG-coupled dynamic model of bio-inspired robotic fish. Since the robotic fish has been constructed with a rigid anterior head, a flexible rear body and an oscillating caudal fin, it is reasonable to simplify swimming robotic fish as a moving multi-link rigid body in fluids. Considering that the thrust of fish mainly results from the force of trailing vortex, additional lateral pressure and leading-edge suction force, the dynamic equations of the swimming robotic fish have been derived by summing up the longitudinal force, lateral force and yaw moment on each propulsive component. Using the CPG output signals from Ijspeert’s phase oscillator-based CPG model as robotic fish’s link driven stimulus, the estimated propulsive characteristics, such as motion trajectory, propulsive resultant force, link oscillating angle, can then be obtained by solving the ordinary differential equations in Mathematica environment. The effect of CPG parameters has been analyzed. The simulation results show the validity of the CPG-coupled dynamic model. Secondly, by integrating nonlinear oscillators together with nearest-coupling ...

关键词: Cpg(中枢模式发生器) 运动控制 动力学建模 机器鱼 机器海豚 Central Pattern Generator (Cpg) Locomotion Control Dynamic Modeling Robotic Fish Robotic Dolphin