多目标跟踪及其在航拍视频中的应用

其他题名: Multiple Target Tracking and Its Application to Aerial Video Motion Analysis

中文摘要: 物体跟踪是计算机视觉研究中非常重要的一个部分,其目标是估计物体在时序图像序列中的状态信息(位置、方位、尺度等)。目标跟踪一直以来都是计算机视觉的研究热点,吸引了人们的广泛关注,这主要有两个方面的原因。一方面,目标跟踪作为计算机视觉研究的中层部分,为高层的行为理解和视频内容分析提供了基础,因而在基于视频的安全监控、视频内容分析和检索、人机交互等方面存在广泛应用。另一方面,目标跟踪也是计算机视觉中非常具有挑战性的一个部分,目标的姿态改变、遮挡和光照改变、目标的剧烈运动和相似物的干扰等因素都使得该问题异常复杂。尽管经过近几十年的研究,不同研究 者提出了很多跟踪算法,然而如何实现复杂环境下目标的鲁棒和长期跟踪依然需要深入研究,这使得视觉跟踪具有较大的理论研究价值。 本文主要关注多目标跟踪算法的研究。多目标跟踪是目标跟踪中的一个子类,与之对应的是单目标跟踪。与单目标跟踪相比,一个主要的不同之处在于多目标跟踪中需要保持对不同目标的身份辨识,即不同目标在跟踪过程中不要发生身份转换的情况,这也是多目标跟踪的难点和挑战,特别是当多个目标存在交互或者接近的场景下。多目标跟踪困难的本质原因在于关联的模糊性,即在相邻帧间一个目标存在多个可能的关联候选。因此,本文的重点在于研究如何减小多目标跟踪(关联)中的模糊性。论文的主要工作如下: 1)基于在线随机森林的多目标跟踪算法。该工作的思路是将判别式分析引入多目标跟踪。在线随机森林分类器一方面可以强化学习不同目标的差异性,从而减小跟踪中的歧义性。另一方面,在线随机森林通过在线学习可以自适应地处理目标的表观和姿态改变,从而适应复杂环境。最后,通过融合使用子空间表示的生成式表观模型,增强了跟踪算法对于目标本身的表达能力。整体而言,提出的方法具有较好的跟踪性能。 2)基于最大运动一致性的航拍车辆跟踪。航拍运动分析是多目标跟踪在交通场景监控中的一个重要应用,具有很强的特性和挑战性。对于航拍车辆监控的两个主要组成部分:运动车辆检测和跟踪,我们分别提出了相应的算法。首先,提出了包含运动检测和目标分类并逐渐细化的检测框架,进而利用场景上下文关系提升车辆检测的效果。其次,基于车辆运动的规律性和约束性,提出了基于最大运动一致性关系的多目标跟踪算法。 3)基于秩一张量近似的多目标跟踪算法。在这个工作中,我们按照批处理联合优化的方式实现多目标跟踪,批模式的多目标跟踪在数学上可以形式化为多维分配问题。由于多维分配是一个N-P 难的问题,获得有效的全局极值解非常困难。首先,我们阐述了多维分配和秩一张量近似之间的关系,两者具有相近的优化形式,从而可以将多维分配问题形式化为张量近似问题。其次,考虑跟踪问题的约束条件,提出了满足ℓ1范数约束的张量近似迭代解,并且给出了收敛证明。提出的跟踪框架具有两个优点。首先,提出的方法可以方便地利用轨迹假设的全局能量。其次,该方法在连续域中迭代。两者都在一定程度上缓解了关联的模糊性。 4)融合运动上下文关系的多目标跟踪。上述两个工作分别...

英文摘要: Visual tracking aims at estimating the object states such as position, orientation,scale etc from the image sequences, is an important part of computer vision research. It is always a hot topic and attracts much attentions, attributing to the following two reasons. For one thing, visual tracking, an intermediate-level vision part, lays a solid foundation for the high-level activity understanding and content based video analysis. The tracking has wide applications ranging from visual surveillance, video retrieval to human computer interaction. For another, the factors such as pose and illumination variation, occlusion, fast motion, similar target distrctors etc make robust visual tracking a challenging task. With decades of developments, there emerge many tracking approaches. Yet there do exist many theoretical and technical problems, which desire our further efforts. This work makes focus on multiple target tracking (MTT), which is a subclass of object tracking. The most important difference between multiple target tracking from the single object tracking (SOT)is that MTT needs to keep the ID correct for all targets in the tracking process. ID maintaining is a tough task, especially in the case of multiple target interaction or crowd/semi-crowd scene. The essential reason for the challenge lies in the multiple association hypotheses, where one target has many associated target candidates in the neighbor frame and there exist large association ambiguities. All our work aim at alleviating the association ambiguities and making multi-target tracking robust and efficient. The main contributions of this thesis are summarized as follows: 1) Online random forest based multiple target tracking. Our approach has three advantages. First, the discriminations between different targets are highlighted by using the online random forest classifier, thus alleviating the association ambiguity naturally. Second, the classifier is very robust to temporal varied target appearance by using online learning style. Finally, the subspace representations of targets are learned and used together with online random forest. By integrating discriminative model and generative model, the multi-target tracker achieves good performance. 2) Using maximum consistence for multiple target association in wide area traffic scene. In this work, we pay attention to an important application, wide area traffic scene surveillance. First, we propose a coarse to fine vehicle detection framework,...

关键词: 多目标跟踪 数据关联 秩一张量近似 场景和运动上下文关系 Multiple Target Tracking Data Association Rank-1 Tensor Approximation Scene And Motion Context Aerial Video Analysis