智能交通监控中摄像机标定方法研究

其他题名: Research on Camera Calibration Methods for Intelligent Traffic Surveillance

中文摘要: 随着社会和经济的发展,交通监控的范围不断扩大,交通监控摄像机的数目呈爆炸性增长。传统的人工监控方法已经不能满足当前交通监控的需求。智能交通监控作为一门新兴技术,利用计算机完成各种监控任务,不仅节省大量的人力资源,而且提高监控分析的准确性,是交通监控技术发展的必然趋势。摄像机标定是实现各种计算机视觉任务的基础,也是实现智能交通监控的先决条件。本文针对交通监控摄像机的标定问题进行了深入研究,探讨了不同类型的交通场景下摄像机的标定问题,本文的主要工作有: 1.考虑到现有的基于消失点的标定方法存在所估计参数个数少或标定条件苛刻的问题,提出一种基于消失点和消失线的监控摄像机标定方法。对于摄像机内参数和旋转角的估计,首先提出一个最小标定条件,它由两个消失点和水平消失线组成,适用于大多数交通场景;然后从最大后验概率的角度出发,对摄像机参数和消失点的观测误差建模,并融入水平消失线和摄像机参数之间的约束关系,最终将标定问题转化为一个最小二乘优化问题;为了获得更加准确的标定结果,提出一种动态标定方法,它充分利用消失点的多个观测值。对于摄像机移位向量的估计,提出一种灵活的计算方法,它既可以使用已知的摄像机高度,也可以使用已知的路面距离或者已知的路面高度。仿真实验和真实交通图像的实验均表明所提出的标定方法在准确性和鲁棒性方面显著优于现有的闭式标定方法。 2.考虑到现有的基于三维模型的汽车配准方法在存在遮挡或干扰情形下效果并不理想的问题,提出一种更加准确、鲁棒的基于线框模型的汽车配准方法。首先,提出两种基于图像梯度的拟合度函数来度量汽车3D-2D匹配程度,避免了图像特征(例如特征点、边缘、轮廓)的提取。考虑到汽车线框模型和真实汽车之间的不一致性,将汽车模型的线框分为两类:主要线框和次要线框。主要线框描述的是汽车的外形轮廓以及车身上一些明显的边界。通常,主要线框和相应的图像边缘能够很好地拟合,次要线框则不然。为了提高汽车配准方法的准确性,提出的两种拟合度函数均突出了主要线框的作用,对主要线框和次要线框的拟合分数使用不同的权重或者不同的函数。然后,根据所提出拟合度函数的特性,提出一种直接搜索算法来优化拟合度函数。该优化方法使用分布式粒子和由粗到细的分层策略,不仅避免陷入局部极值,而且显著降低计算成本。真实交通图像的实验表明所提出拟合度函数的正确性、对遮挡和干扰的鲁棒性,以及所提出优化方法的有效性。 3.针对无法获得消失点或消失线的一类特殊交通场景,提出一种基于汽车3D-2D匹配的监控摄像机标定方法。该标定方法将三维汽车模型当作标定物,求解汽车正确匹配时所对应的摄像机参数,将标定问题转换成拟合度函数的优化问题。为了获得较好的优化初值,从三维汽车模型和图像上汽车区域选取若干组3D-2D点对应,利用这些点对应的匹配计算摄像机参数的初值。为了提高标定结果的准确性,充分利用视频序列的多帧图像对摄像机参数进行校正、更新。真实交通图像的实验表明所提出的标定方法在这类特殊的交通场景下是有效、实用的。

英文摘要: With the development of society and economy, the range of traffic monitoring is expanding, and the number of the cameras used for traffic surveillance is explosively growing. As a result, traditional manual monitoring approaches no longer meet the needs of the current traffic monitoring systems. Integrating video analysis methods, intelligent traffic surveillance technology employs computers to complete the various monitoring tasks, which can not only save the human resources but also improve the accuracy of the surveillance system. Roadside camera calibration is the foundation for completing the various computer vision tasks, and thus is foundational for intelligent traffic surveillance. In this dissertation, we focus on how to calibrate the roadside camera used for traffic monitoring, and accordingly we have studied the camera calibration problem under the different types of traffic scenes. The major contributions of the dissertation are presented as follows: 1.Considering that in the existing vanishing-point-based calibration methods the number of the parameters to be estimated is relatively small or the calibration condition used is too strict to satisfy, we propose a roadside camera calibration method based on vanishing points and vanishing line. As for the estimation of camera intrinsic parameters and rotation angles, we first present a minimum calibration condition that consists of two vanishing points and a horizon line, which can be easily obtained in most traffic scenes; next, we model camera parameters and the observation errors of the vanishing points and incorporate the constraint equations between the horizon line and camera parameters, and eventually the camera calibration problem is converted into a least squares optimization problem instead of closed-form computation; in order to obtain more accurate calibration results, we propose a dynamic calibration method that fully employs the multiple observations of the vanishing points. As for the estimation of camera translation vector, we present a more flexible method that exploits known lengths in the road or known heights above the road. The experimental results on synthetic data and real traffic images demonstrate that the proposed calibration method outperforms the existing closed-form calibration methods in terms of accuracy and robustness. 2.Considering that the existing vehicle registration methods based on three-dimensional(3D) model often poorly perform when the clutter or occlusio...

关键词: 交通监控摄像机 摄像机标定 汽车3d-2d匹配 消失点 消失线 Roadside Camera Camera Calibration 3d-2d Vehicle Matching Vanishing Point Vanishing Line