基于概率图模型的视频目标跟踪与识别方法研究

其他题名: Visual Object Tracking and Recognition Based on Probabilistic Graphical Models

中文摘要: 近年来,随着视频采集设备在智能交通系统中的广泛使用,智能视频监控技术已成为智能交通系统采集信息的重要手段,人们对视频自动分析处理的需求也日益增加。视频目标跟踪和识别技术作为视频监控技术的重要的基础性问题,得到了广泛的研究。然而,在城市交通场景中仍存在许多问题有待解决:一方面,由于光照、天气、阴影、遮挡、姿态、干扰物等原因,使视频目标的跟踪和识别面临着诸多挑战;另一方面,人们对于监控系统的功能有了更多更高的要求,需要算法提供更为准确和丰富的信息。因此,本文开展相关研究具有重要的理论意义和应用价值。 论文的研究工作集中于如何在提取鲁棒性有效图像特征的基础上,利用概率图模型(Probabilistic Graphical Models,PGM)的优势,建立能够融合利用图像多特征和时空上下文信息的跟踪和识别模型。因此,本文以车辆和行人等典型的交通目标为研究对象,基于计算机视觉和概率图模型等相关理论,开展了目标跟踪和目标识别问题的研究,力图实现区域层面的目标跟踪,并解决传统跟踪模型中误差的单向传播问题和目标遮挡问题,提高车型识别的稳定性和鲁棒性。本学位论文的工作和贡献主要包括以下几个方面: 1.提出融合时空上下文信息的建模方法,对目标进行区域层面的跟踪。研究以图像中的像素为结点建立动态条件随机场模型,从而将区域层面的目标跟踪问题转换为动态条件随机场中结点标记的最大后验推理问题。从时间连续性、空间运动一致性和局部空间运动一致性三个方面定义特定的势函数,通过概率分布形式描述像素之间的时间和空间上下文关系,最后使用置信度传播(BP)算法推理,获得目标的区域跟踪结果。实验表明,该算法可以实现区域层面的目标跟踪,提高了跟踪的准确率。 2.提出基于动态耦合条件随机场(Dynamic Coupled Conditional Random Field,DcCRF)模型的区域跟踪方法,主要针对遮挡问题和更复杂的交通场景。研究利用前景分割和目标跟踪的相关性,通过构建DcCRF模型联合建模前景标记和目标标记任务,从而构建一个统一的概率框架,实现了联合的前景分割、目标跟踪。DcCRF模型融合利用了图像多特征和时空上下文信息,并通过融合目标的表观和运动信息,建立了图模型的势能函数。实验表明,该算法解决了传统跟踪模型误差的单向传播问题,并且在遮挡情况下也能取得较好的跟踪效果,进一步提高了跟踪的准确率和鲁棒性。 3.提出基于动态贝叶斯网络模型的车型识别方法,主要针对视频图像进行车型识别。针对智能交通系统中的车型识别问题,如何提取车辆的多种鲁棒性特征对车型的正确识别非常关键。本方法中,我们首先提取了进行车型识别的原始特征,然后进行特征选择挑选出一组最有效特征,从而进一步降低特征空间维度和计算代价。最后,我们通过利用动态贝叶斯网络模型进行序列数据建模,可以综合利用多特征及动态时序信息,提高目标识别的准确率。实验表明,该方法可以对交通监控视频中检测到的车辆进行准确的车型识别,同时相较于传统基于单帧图像识别的方法,该方法具有较高的准确率和鲁棒性。 4.利用车辆检测、跟踪和识别技术,实现智能交...

英文摘要: In recent years, video cameras are widely used for monitoring in intelligent transportation systems (ITS) and intelligent video surveillance technology has become an important tool for the collection of transportation data, leading to the increased demand for automatic video analysis. How to track and recognize visual objects is an important and also a basic issue in video surveillance, which has been widely studied. However, there are still some problems to be solved in in urban traffic scenes. On one hand, due to the problem of illumination, weather, shadow, occlusion, posture and object-interference, it is changeable to track and recognize the target in complex traffic scenes. On the other hand, monitoring systems are expected to be more functional, in which more accurate and abundant information should be provided. Therefore, it is of important theoretical significance and practical value for us to do the research on visual tracking and recogntion. In order to be able to more effectively achieve our goal, our work has been focused on how to extract the robust and effective features, and how to obtain the model of tracking and recognition by fusing spatial-temporal context information and multi-feature, taking advantage of probabilistic graphical model (PGM). Therefore, we carry out our research on tracking and recognition of two representative objects, vehicles and pedestrians. The main purpose of this thesis is to implement region-level object tracking, solve the unidirectional transmission of error in traditional tracking model and the problem of occlusion, and improve the accuracy and robustness of vehicle recognition. Specifically, the main contributions of this thesis include the following aspects: 1. We have analyzed the model based on the fusion of spatial-temporal context information for region-level tracking. First, we construct a dynamic conditional random field, the nodes of which correspond to image pixels. Thus the region-level tracking problem can be transformed into a maximum a posteriori(MAP) problem of a dynamic conditional random field. Then we define potential functions based on the time consistency, motion coherence and local smoothness. Finally, we can use the probability distribution to describe the spatial-temporal context among pixels and we can use loopy belief propagation algorithm for the inference. Experimental results show that the algorithm can achieve the goal of region-level tracking and also improve the accuracy of ...

关键词: 智能交通系统 概率图模型 目标跟踪 车型识别 条件随机场 动态贝叶斯网络 Intelligent Transportation System Probabilistic Graphical Model Object Tracking Vehicle Recognition Conditional Random Field Dynamic Bayesian Network