社会媒体中的情感趋同现象建模与分析

其他题名: Modeling and Analyzing Emotion Entrainment in Social Media

中文摘要: 趋同现象是宇宙中普遍存在的一种规律,它指系统之间通过耦合作用达到同步的过程。这一概念目前已广泛应用于生物学、行为学、社会学和语言学等领。2005年,加拿大西安大略大学的Philippe Rushton和Trudy Ann Bons在《心理科学》杂志撰文指出:相处较久的人会长时间经历相同的情绪。这表明人类的情感也存在趋同现象,并且在亲密关系间体现得尤为明显。 情感趋同现象对于人类社会的诸多方面都起着重要作用。比如,情感趋同有助于挖掘隐藏群体。社会交换理论指出人们的情感会影响其行为,并且这种作用在网络空间中表现的更为明显。因此情感趋同模式能反映更加真实的社会关系,从而有助于在多角色网络中挖掘隐藏群体。又如,情感趋同还有助于社会分层结构的构建。人们的趋同模式会反映其社会地位。通过对趋同模式分级,可以间接实现对社会结构分层。再如,情感趋同还有助于口碑营销策略的制定。跟踪并分析网络空间中的负面口碑和批判情绪,将有助于识别推动负面情感演化的关键因素。通过制定相应的公关策略,可以避免负面情绪在网络空间中的大规模聚集,从而最小化企业在经济和形象上的损失。 尽管如此,情感趋同的作用机制目前尚未被充分理解。已有工作大都是基于小规模实验数据进行的启发式研究分析,大规模真实数据场景下的情感趋同模式尚待研究。近年来,各类社会媒体平台纷纷涌现。这为研究大规模的情感趋同现象提供了数据支持,同时也对传统的建模与分析方法提出了新的挑战。针对这些问题,本文主要从三个方面来研究社会媒体中的情感趋同现象:1)海量真实数据下的情感趋同建模;2)特定情感下的趋同模式分析;3)多模态下的情感趋同建模。其主要贡献归纳如下: 1) 提出了一种普适性的情感趋同度量框架 在大规模数据集上对情感趋同现象进行建模是一项具有挑战性的任务。传统的自底向上方法模型计算复杂度较高,而基于网络分析的自顶向下方法难以对趋同过程进行细粒度刻画。为解决这些问题,本文提出一种普适性的情感趋同度量框架。不同于现有工作,这一度量框架建立在信息论基础上,因此可以刻画任意复杂的非线性情感交互过程。此外,现有工作大多未区分情感趋同的方向,而我们的度量框架提供了一种非对称的趋同力度量化标准。这一特性允许我们在研究群体趋同作用的同时,还能深入分析群体内部的趋同细节。基于这一框架,本文揭示了趋同作用与用户情感相似度的内在联系,并发现了在线社交关系建立的三个阶段:以单向趋同开始,随后在双向趋同中发展,最后以单向趋同进行维系。 2) 明确了社会媒体用户在不同情感下的趋同模式 基于社会媒体平台上的大规模数据,本文分析了用户在正向、负向、以及中性三种情感下的趋同模式。首先,用户不同情感状态下的趋同力度均服从幂律分布。这一结果表明趋同在促进人际沟通方面与其它在线社交行为是一致的。其次,用户的趋同意愿是受其情感影响的,在不同的情感间表现出不同趋同意愿。基于这些发现,本文构建了一个融合趋同信息的情感预测模型。相较于传统方法,这一模型提供了一种灵活的方式来刻画不同情感下的趋同模式,从...

英文摘要: Entrainment is one of the most pervasive phenomena. It refers to the interaction and consequent synchronization of two or more rhythmic processes. This principle has considerable impact on disciplines such as biology, collective behavior, sociology, and linguistics. In 2005, Philippe Rushton and Trudy Ann Bons published a paper in Psychological Science, and pointed out that "people long acquainted with each other tend to experience similar emotions". This contention suggests that human emotion also entrains through socialization, which is more significant in intimate relationships. Emotion entrainment performs many important social functions. For instance, emotion entrainment can help to detect the hidden communities in social networks. According to the affect theory of social exchange, emotions involved in social exchange impact actors’ collective behavior, and this effect is more significant for virtual communities. Therefore, the entrainment patterns of emotions may reflect more accurate social ties, which contribute to the identification of latent communities in multi-role networks. Also, emotion entrainment provides implications for the reconstruction of hierarchical social structures. Power and social status are subtly reflected by people's entrainment patterns. Thus, social structure can be readily rebuilt via stratifying the entrainment patterns. Moreover, emotion entrainment benefits decision-making in word-of-mouth marketing. Supervising and analyzing the negative comments and critics in social networks promotes a nuanced understanding of key factors that drive the evolution of negative emotions. If appropriate public relation ploys are adopted, the striking convergences of massive negative emotions could be avoided, thus minimizing the potential costs pertaining to enterprise's commerce and reputation. Despite its importance, the principles of emotion entrainment, to date, are still poorly understood. Most of the existing work merely inquires entrainment phenomenon by applying heuristic methods on small scale or controlled laboratory experiments. How collective emotion entrains in a large-scale, real world data setting is yet to be explored. Recently, the proliferation of various online social media platforms has not only provided entrainment investigation with huge amount of datasets, but also challenged traditional approaches in modeling and analysis. As such,this dissertation has reported studies on emotion entrainment in the con...

关键词: 情感趋同 社会媒体 普适性 因子图模型 多模态 结构学习 Emotion Entrainment Social Media Model-free Factor Graph Model Multi-modality Structural Learning