具有网络接口的视频编解码器系统

中文摘要: 视频编解码器是视频数据传输系统中的关键设备,在各种领域得到 广泛应用。传统的视频编解码器使用不便,价格昂贵,灵活性差,严 重制约了其应用领域。基于网络的快速发展,我们研究开发了具有网 络接口的视频编解码器系统(VCDNIS,Video CoDec with Network Interface System)。VCDNIS系统屏弃了传统视频编解码器的缺点,利 用计算机网络作为视频数据的传输信道,利用计算机终端作为视频数 据的处理工具,具有广泛的应用前景。 本文对VCDNIS系统的技术可行性进行了分析,重点研究了网络数 据传输技术对系统性能的影响,根据系统应用特点选取了技术标准, 采用UDP/IP作为数据传输协议,采用H.261标准作为视频数据压缩格 式。在此基础上设计了VCDNIS系统的软硬件结构,VCDNIS采用C/S 结构。服务器(编码器)端采用实时性嵌入式微处理系统,集成以太网接 口,把压缩后的视频数据直接通过计算机网络进行远程传输;客户机 (解码器)端采用软解码器进行解码。然后,给出了其软件系统的设计思 想和编码技巧。最后,本文讨论了VCDNIS的系统性能,重点研究了 对系统性能有重要影响的两个问题“码率控制”和“误码掩盖”,提出 了简洁有效的算法。

英文摘要: Video codec is the key equipment in video data transport system, being applied in many fields widely. The traditional video codec is inconvenient to use, expensive and little flexible. Based on network development, we research and develop video codec with network interface system(VCDNIS). VCDNIS discards traditional video codec's drawback, uses network as channel to transport video data, uses computer as facility to compute video data, so can be used in many fields. We first analyze the technology feasibility for VCDNIS, emphatically research the effect on system performance of network data transport technology. We adopt UDP/IP as data transport protocol, and H.261 as data compression standard based on the characteristic of apply. Then we design VCDNIS' software and hardware structure. VCDNIS adopts C/S structure. The server (coder) is a real-time embedded system, integrated Ethernet interface; the client (decoder) is a software decoder. And then, we design the software system. At last, we discuss the performance of VCDNIS system, especially discuss two important issues: rate control and error concealment.

关键词: 具有网络接口的视频编解码器系统 Udp/ip协议 H.261标准 嵌入式系统 Vcdnis Udp/ip H.261 Standard Embedded System