纹理与色调感知的变系数误差扩散算法

Abstract: 针对传统误差扩散算法存在非期望的人工结构以及细节表现能力不足等缺点,提出一种基于纹理与色调感知的变系数误差扩散算法。根据图像局部视觉偏差,在图像的平坦区和纹理区分别采用噪声调制和纹理信息进行阈值修正,然后结合蓝噪声的频谱特性以及图像的空间特性,采用蚁群算法获得了各灰度级下最优的误差扩散系数。实验表明,改进后的算法,减少了误差扩散中存在的人工结构,保证了输出图像的纹理细节,并且具有较好的信噪比和结构相似度。

Other Abstract: The traditional error diffusion algorithm may cause unexpected artifacts to produce and it can’t present the details very well. In order to solve these problems, an error diffusion algorithm with variable coefficients is proposed on the basis of texture structure and tone awareness. In the algorithm, first, according to the local visual errors of an image, the threshold modulation is modified by performing the noise modulation in the smooth regions and by utilizing the texture information in the textured regions. Then, by taking into consideration the spectral characteristic of blue noise and the spatial characteristic of the image, the adaptive error diffusion coefficients at each gray level are obtained by using the ant colony optimization. Experimental results show that the proposed algorithm can output halftone images to reduce the unexpected artifacts and can ensure the details of the texture structure, and that it has a better performance in terms of PSNR and MSSIM.

Keyword: 误差扩散 图像纹理 噪声调制 蚁群算法