室内移动机器人定位与导航关键技术研究

其他题名: Research on Localization and Navigation of Indoor Mobile Robots

中文摘要: 随着智能移动机器人走进人们的日常生活,在军事、商场、医院、家庭等各种领域发挥着重要作用,人们对智能移动机器人系统的需求越来越迫切,移动机器人研究也进入了崭新的发展阶段。导航技术是智能移动机器人的研究核心,同时也是移动机器人实现智能化及完全自主的关键技术。移动机器人只有准确地知道自身的位置、工作空间中障碍物的位置以及障碍物的运动情况,才能安全有效地进行自主运动。因此,自定位和位置估计也是自主移动机器人最重要的能力之一。本文对室内机器人的定位和导航问题进行了比较深入的研究,论文的工作主要涉及以下几个方面: 首先,提出了一种利用单目视觉获取路标信息的Monte Carlo自定位方法。利用单目视觉系统可以获得机器人运行环境中的路标信息,然后利用MCL算法进行自定位。针对视觉路标信息误差对MCL定位精度影响较大的问题,将MCL算法与UKF相结合进行机器人自定位。该方法在进行机器人自定位时融合了路标信息、动态位置信息和方位信息,有效地提高了机器人的定位精度。 其次,提出了一种基于栅格法和特征粒子的Monte Carlo自定位方法。该方法将机器人估计位置的粒子空间进行可变栅格划分,利用栅格单元获取特征粒子,然后利用特征粒子替代整个粒子空间来计算粒子权值,大大降低了算法的复杂度,使得Monte Carlo方法能满足多机器人定位的要求。 第三,提出了一种基于全局地图和局部地图的机器人路径规划方法。该方法根据已知环境建立全局拓扑地图,为机器人提供全局导航信息;采取有向特征线段的方法来描述局部地图。机器人在运行过程中,不断利用传感器建立基于有向特征线段的局部地图。根据特征线段之间的拓扑关系,获得机器人局部目标点和期望轨迹。机器人在趋向局部目标点的过程中,采取了基于传感器信息、地图信息、历史轨迹信息的局部导航方法,使机器人可以在复杂环境中安全导航,并获得较好的轨迹曲线。 第四,针对自主研制开发的通用移动机器人平台,在分析传统智能机器人控制体系结构的基础上,提出了一种主从结构多处理器的分布式并行处理方式,并对机器人的各个功能模块进行了详细介绍。在此基础上,利用该平台实现了基于视觉路标信息的自定位实验,对该平台进行了测试。 最后,对本文所做的研究工作及取得的研究成果进行了总结,并指出了需要继续开展的工作。

英文摘要: The main work and specific contributions of this research are as follows:Firstly, a novel Monte Carlo method for robot self-localization (MCL) based on monocular vision is presented. To solve the problem that traditional MCL algorithm cannot achieve good results only using information of landmarks, which is obtained from the robot vision system, in this method MCL algorithm and the UKF is combined together. At the same time, the information of landmarks, the position and azimuth of the robot obtained from vision system, the encoder of the driving motors, the electronic compass of the robot, are all used to improve the precision of the self-localization of the robot.Secondly, a Monte Carlo method based approach for multi-robot localization is proposed. this approach applies grid cells to describe the whole particle set which is used in traditional MCL method to estimate the pose of robot. Then, the sizes of the grid cells are adjusted to capture the characteristic particles which represent the properties of all particles. The characteristic particles can be used to estimate the robot’s position in its operation space. Because the number of the characteristic particles is much less than that of the total particles, this approach can save the computing time greatly. Simulation results show that this approach can obtain good localization performance in multi-robot system. Thirdly, a new path planning method based on local map and global map is presented. When mobile robot runs in part-known environment, we use global topologic map to describe the known environment information. When the robot knows its position, it can extract local environment information from global map, then use the directed line segment to describe known obstacle, and these line segments are applied to build up local map. Robot can rebuild and adjust local map from sensor readings when it running. This method can get good performance in complexity environment by fusing the local and global map information, historical track information and sensor readings.Fourthly, by means of analyzing the traditional control architecture of autonomous robots, we present a new control architecture based on a new type of mobile robot AIM, which has distributed master/slave architecture. Then each modules of this kind of robot is described in details, and a localization experiment based on monocular vision is conducted to verify this control architecture. Finally, the obtained research results are summarized and future work is addressed.

关键词: 移动机器人 体系结构 自定位 路径规划 Monte Carlo方法 Mobile Robot Control Architecture Localization Path Planning Monte Carlo Method